Reversing Autoimmune Thyroid Disease Is Possible

Reversing Autoimmune Thyroid Disease is Possible

Michelle healed herself of Hashimoto’s and Lupus and has been free of symptoms and antibodies since 2009.

Written by Michelle Corey

When I reversed my Hashimoto’s and lupus in 2009, I wanted to shout it from the rooftops! All my miserable symptoms were gone. The inflammatory fat melted away; my hair and eyebrows grew back; and my rashes, sore joints and fatigue disappeared. I could finally think clearly and I felt vibrantly healthy for the first time in my life. I no longer had antibodies to my own tissues and I looked and felt ten years younger.

I’ve been free of symptoms and antibodies for over six years now. I haven’t experienced a single “relapse” or “flare up” and I feel great. According to both my medical doctor and endocrinologist, I’m “cured.”

My healing was no coincidence. I spent over six years researching the science of the autoimmune process and what I discovered is that the immune system doesn’t just attack the body out of the blue. There are always multiple triggers and I had several of them. Once I was able to identify and remove the stresses on my immune system and restore the core systems of my body, I naturally healed.

By definition Hashimoto’s or Graves’ disease is the presence of antibodies. By “cure” I mean no more antibodies or autoimmune symptoms. I took a full dose of T4 and T3 while I was healing. Now I take a tiny amount of T3 every other day for longevity. Some of my clients have weaned off meds altogether, while some choose to stay on low dose for the same reasons I do.

We have to remember that thyroid medication does not treat the root cause of an autoimmune thyroid condition. Most people who simply take thyroid replacement continue to have raging antibodies and a progressive condition that eventually destroys the thyroid gland. In many cases the root autoimmune condition continues and causes damage to other systems and organs.

Stress and the Autoimmune Process

Scientists have demonstrated that all autoimmune conditions are essentially the same process: the inflamed immune system, under the strain of continual cellular stress (triggers), mistakes healthy tissue as foreign and begins to destroy it. 1 The only difference between various autoimmune conditions is which organ is attacked. With lupus, it can be the skin, the liver, the joints, etc. With type I diabetes, it’s the pancreas; with multiple sclerosis, it is the brain and spinal cord; and with ulcerative colitis, it is the large intestine and rectum.

In the case of Hashimoto’s and Graves’, the thyroid is the obvious target, but it’s important to note that it’s rarely just the thyroid being affected there are typically several underlying imbalances. An autoimmune thyroid condition is a full-body condition!

Throughout history people have known that stress makes you sick. While they may have lacked the “science,” ancient healing systems were built upon relieving stress and detoxing the body, thus restoring balance and health.

Today, scientists have found that both acute and chronic stressors directly affect the cells of your immune system, resulting in autoimmunity.

10 Ways Stress Can Trigger Autoimmunity

  1. Acute stress in any form (psychological and physical) can cause a rise in the stress hormones adrenaline and cortisol, which suppress T-cell activity.
  2. Chronic stress in any form can cause adrenal fatigue, which causes the hormones cortisol, adrenaline and norepinephrine to become depleted. This can allow immune system T-cells to get out of control, resulting in inflammation and an imbalance between T-cells and B-cells.2
  3. Chronic stress can impair methylation, which can suppress T-cell production. Impaired methylation of T-cells may be involved in the production of autoantibodies.3
  4. Chronic infectious stress can cause both B-cells and T-cells to be overproduced resulting in autoimmunity.4,5
  5. Gastrointestinal stress, perhaps caused by parasites, yeast or an overgrowth of bad bacteria, affects all the cells of your immune system, and disrupts the balance between T-regulator cells and Th1 and Th2 cells.6
  6. Food allergies and sensitivities, for instance to gluten, can cause B-cells to be overproduced, which may result in an accidental attack on healthy tissues.7
  7. Nutrient deficiency is a form of stress that can be at the root of an autoimmune response; for instance, selenium and iodine deficiencies have been found to cause thyroid inflammation, thus driving up the production of T-cells and B-cells.8
  8. Exposure to heavy metals can cause both T-cells and B-cells to be overproduced.9
  9. Certain medications and vaccinations can be “antigenic,” which means that the body produces antibodies to the substance, thus initiating an immune response. In some cases this can trigger an autoimmune response.10,11
  10. Literally thousands of environmental toxins from cleaning products and pesticides to dry cleaning fluids and plastics can become antigenic and trigger an autoimmune condition.12

While each of us is unique, I have found that people with autoimmune thyroid disorders have certain stressors in common such as chronic stress, nutrient deficiencies, food sensitivities, sluggish livers, leaky guts, inflammation, low-grade infections or viruses, and chemical or heavy metal toxicity.

It is possible to reverse an autoimmune thyroid condition, but you have to determine which of these stressors are your personal triggers and then work to heal them. Completely healing from Hashimoto’s or Graves’ isn’t always easy, but it’s possible. I have witnessed it over and over that the body will naturally move toward vibrant health when the stressors are removed and the core systems of the body restored to balance!

About Michelle Corey

Michelle Corey, C.N.W.C., F.M.C., is a Wellness Recovery Expert, researcher and author of The Thyroid Cure – The Functional Mind-Body Approach to Reversing Your Autoimmune Condition and Reclaiming Your Health!

References:

  1. Eggleton P. Stress protein–polypeptide complexes acting as autoimmune triggers. Clin Exp Immunol. 2003 October; 134(1): 6–8.
  2. Stojanovich L, Marisavljevich D. Stress as a trigger of autoimmune disease. Autoimmun Rev. 2008 Jan;7(3):209-13.
  3. Richardson B. DNA methylation and autoimmune disease. Clin Immunol. 2003 Oct;109(1):72-9.
  4. Ercolini A M, Miller S D. The role of infections in autoimmune disease. Clin Exp Immunol. 2009 January; 155(1): 1–15.
  5. Kivity S, Agmon-Levin N, Blank M, Shoenfeld Y. Infections and autoimmunity – friends or foes? Trends in Immunology – 1 August 2009 (Vol. 30, Issue 8, pp. 409-414)
  6. Velavan TP, Ojurongbe O. Regulatory T cells and parasites. J Biomed Biotechnol. 2011;201(1):520940.
  7. Biagi F, Pezzimenti D, Campanella J, Corazza GR. Gluten exposure and risk of autoimmune disorders. Gut. 2002;51(1):140–141.
  8. Negro R. Selenium and thyroid autoimmunity. Biologics. 2008 June; 2(2): 265–273.
  9. Bigazzi P E. Autoimmunity and Heavy Metals. Lupus December 1994 vol. 3 no. 6 449-453.
  10. Orbach H, Agmon-Levin N, Zandman-Goddard G. Vaccines and autoimmune diseases of the adult. Discov Med. 2010 Feb;9(45):90-7.
  11. Vial T, Descotes J. Autoimmune diseases and vaccinations. Eur J Dermatol. 2004 Mar-Apr;14(2):86-90.
  12. Burek C L, Monica V. Talor M V. Environmental Triggers of Autoimmune Thyroiditis. J Autoimmun. 2009 Nov–Dec; 33(3-4): 183–189.

Take Back Your Thyroid Health! Sign up and never miss a post - it's FREE


About Dana Trentini

I founded Hypothyroid Mom October 2012 in memory of the unborn baby I lost to hypothyroidism. Hypothyroid Mom is for informational purposes only and should not be considered a substitute for consulting your physician regarding medical advice pertaining to your health. Hypothyroid Mom includes affiliate links to favorite resources including the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program. Connect with me on Google+

Comments

  1. Karen Gilson says:

    Recently disposed with auto immune thyroid disease; not hypothyroidism. Hives and facial swelling for the past 5 months. Finally have a dx.

  2. Graves ’ Disease is an immune system disease that influences the thyroid organ. Graves ’ Disease Herbal Treatment that can help you treat the side effects and carry on with a moderately ordinary life. Herbal Supplements play a vital role in the treatment of grave sicknesses.

  3. Hi There,

    I just got these labs from my endocrinologist and I wanted a different perspective on them.

    Can you tell me your thoughts?

    I am a 47 year old Lebanese female who is “5” ‘4 3/4″ and weighs 169 lbs. I have lost 46 lbs since last December 19, 2015.

    I have PCOS and genetically inherited high cholesterol and high blood sugar. Besides genetics I am a sugar addict and have binge eating disorder.

    I have been pre diabetic off and on for at least 5 years. I have never been diagnosed with diabetes as I have never reached diabetic numbers through a self induced OGTT, A1c tests, fructosamine and fasting blood sugars.

    I am working on my diet and exercise to reduce certain blood markers.

    My blood sugar has come down and I am still working on my cholesterol. The cholesterol was measured by my primary care doctor and cardiologist.

    The blood work below was from last week at my Endocrinologists office.

    My last total cholesterol was 360 but my hdl and triglycerides were in normal range. Taken about a couple months ago.

    Last spring my total cholesterol was 259 coming down from 312. Prior to 312 it was 344.

    When it was 259 my hdl and trigs had also improved.

    I think it went high again because I started eating sugar again. I was still losing weight and monitoring my caloric intake but I went Paleo almost sugar free from December 2015 to April 2016 and that’s when my cholesterol came down from 312 to 259.

    I am back to minimizing sugar intake.

    I also suffer from depression, anxiety and ocd.

    I started gaining weight when I hit puberty and developed PCOS. I have lost and gained weight many times since then.

    I carry most of my weight in my belly.

    I am having a hyperoscopy done on Dec 15. Some hyperplasia was found in my uterus.

    I have never had kids. My period has been regular since my early thirties.

    Please let me know if you need any more information.

    I appreciate your insight!!

    Thank you very much.

    Sincerely,

    Vivian

    T4, FREE, NON-DIALYSIS: 0.9

    T3, Free: 2.6

    TSH: 2.33

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES <1

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <1

    Fructosamine: 243

    A1C: 5.4

    TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,LCMSMS: 20

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE: 2.7

    Insulin: 3.8

    DHEA SULFATE: 62

    C-PEPTIDE: 1.31

    Vitamin D: 25

    SODIUM 137

    POTASSIUM 4.2

    CHLORIDE 103

    CARBON DIOXIDE 27

    GLUCOSE 92

    UREA NITROGEN 10

    CREATININE 0.71

    BUN/CREATININE RATIO N/A
    Bun/Creatinine ratio is not reported when the BUN
    and creatinine values are within normal limits.

    CALCIUM 9.9

    PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.1

    ALBUMIN 4.2

    GLOBULIN, CALCULATED 2.9

    A/G RATIO 1.4

    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.4

    AST 12

    ALT 13

    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 40

    Fasting reference interval

    NON-AFRICAN AMERICAN EGFR 101

    • I just had some of the same testing done… my vitamin d levels were the sane as yours and my dictors days that’s too low (goal numbers are mid 40’s) she’s prescribing d2 and d3 supplements.

  4. Mine is stress, but aren’t we prone to it because of the disease? Also I have IBS, another stress, which leads to nutritional deficiency. How do we get rid of all the stress and in this nasty cycle ?

    • I have this as well as Adhd & dyslexia which I’ve had my entire life. The Autoimmune thyroid disease is new but the it’s systemic that often aren’t realized due to the fact that they are ADHD systems too. It has taken me over a year to get a diagnosis due to this issue but yesterday was able to finally get the confirmation. Also I have two different forms of arithisis which also has been a problem in diagnosis. Moving forward will be focused on diet and exercise, as currently I’m not able to take pharmaceuticals.

  5. Hi my name is Joan and I have Grave disease and I have been hospitalized twice from complication of this disease. I had rapid heartbeat, my digestion system was out of control. My Endo have me on med’s. I don’t like taking drugs for 1 it’s not helping me because the problem is still there. My family doctor have me taking beta blocker because of rapid heart rate and med’s to supposedly make my heart strong as it control my BP in which I believe I have not. So, now I am looking too cure this cause. I have to take control of my health because the doctors doesn’t know the answers of getting well unless you go under the knife. I can relate to a lot of the comments posted here, today I decided to keep researching this disease because the more I understand it the better able I am to cure it. I have hyperthyroidism.

  6. Danya Heaton says:

    Hi I was diagnosed with hashimoto’s last year, I have been on thyroid med for about
    12 years. last year I saw a different dr. and she told me I have hashimoto’s thyroiditis
    yesterday I saw my regular dr. of course she was upset that I saw someone else, But why
    didn’t she diagnose me with hashimoto’s. Just before thanksgiving I went off all bio hormone
    and thyroid meds. Really I didn’t notice any change in how I felt, my energy level stayed the
    same. But my dr. told me I could die, without the thyroid med. Is this true? I feel like my
    condition has been miss managed for so many yr.s that is why I am where I am today.

  7. Pam Paynter says:

    Where do we go to get the go we need?

  8. I use LDN in my practice with amazing results .Antiinflamatory Diet with no gluten , no diary possible no soy etc, with lot is brazil nuts with additional selenium and thiamine ( 600 mg) , no stress , good sleep and treat toxins and infections bring most success .
    Az Tahir MD
    drtmd.com

Speak Your Mind

*